KATE M. NEISWENDER (State Bar No. 133234)
[…] Kern County Counsel's Office
1115 Truxton Ave.
Bakersfield CA 93301

Re: Lock v. County of Kern (Kern County Case No. 254024)
County Refusal To Take In Stray and Abandoned Animals

By Facsimile and U.S. Mail: 661-868-3805

Dear Mr. Nations:

I have received word from my client that County Animal Control Director Matt Constantine has announced that County Shelters will no longer accept more than 36 dogs and 11 cats per day, which is approximately half of the usual number of strays received by the shelter in any given day. This is most troubling.

According to Food & Agricultural Code §31105, the County shall provide for the "taking up and impounding of all dogs which are found running at large in violation of any provision of this division."

Furthermore, in Civil Code §1815(c), an "involuntary deposit" is made "By the delivery to, or picking up by, and the holding of, a stray live animal by any person or public or private entity." Under §1816 (b), "A public agency or shelter with whom a thing is deposited in the manner described in Section 1815 is bound to take charge of it, as provided in Section 597.1 of the Penal Code."

Thus, it is beyond comprehension that Mr.