KATE M. NEISWENDER (State Bar No. 133234)
[…] By Facsimile and U.S. Mail: 661-868-3805

Dear Mr. Nations:

I have received word from my client that County Animal Control Director Matt Constantine has announced that County Shelters will no longer accept more than 36 dogs and 11 cats per day, which is approximately half of the usual number of strays received by the shelter in any given day. This is most troubling.

According to Food & Agricultural Code §31105, the County shall provide for the "taking up and impounding of all dogs which are found running at large in violation of any provision of this division."

Furthermore, in Civil Code §1815(c), an "involuntary deposit" is made "By the delivery to, or picking up by, and the holding of, a stray live animal by any person or public or private entity." Under §1816 (b), "A public agency or shelter with whom a thing is deposited in the manner described in Section 1815 is bound to take charge of it, as provided in Section 597.1 of the Penal Code."

Thus, it is beyond comprehension that Mr. Constantine thinks that he can simply stop following state law on the taking up and caring for stray and abandoned animals, simply because he has been ordered to comply with the holding periods mandated by law. State law is not a buffet line. Mr.